ATLANTA — The candidates have been set for the 2021 City of Atlanta Municipal General Election slated for Tuesday, Nov. 2, 2021. If necessary, a run-off election will be held Tuesday, Nov. 30, 2021.
All candidates are displayed in the order in which they qualified. The official ballot will be in alphabetical order. Here are the names of the candidates for each office.
Mayor
- Felicia Moore
- Kasim Reed
- Mark Hammad
- Kenny Hill
- Sharon Gay
- Andre Dickens
- Walter Reeves
- Richard N. Wright
- Rebecca L. King
- Glenn S. Wrightson
- Nolan English
- Roosevelt Searles III
- Antonio Brown
- Kirsten Dunn
Council President
- Sam Manuel
- Mike Russell
- Courtney English
- Doug Shipman
- Natalyn Mosby Archibong
Council Post 1 At-Large Seat
- Michael Julian Bond
- Jereme Sharpe
- Alfred “Shivy” Brooks
- Brandon Cory Goldberg
- Todd A. Gray
Council Post 2 At-Large Seat
- Matt Westmoreland
- Sonya Russell-Ofchus
Council Post 3 At-Large Seat
- Jacki Labat
- Keisha Sean Waites
- Ralph Long
- Sherry B. Williams
- Jodi Merriday
Council District 1 Seat
- Victor D. Tate
- Clarence Blalock
- Kelly-Jeanne Lee
- Russell Hopson
- Nathan Clubb
- Jason Winston
Council District 2 Seat
- Amir Farokhi
Council District 3 Seat
- Byron Amos
- Brandon Graham
- Elijah Porter
- Keona Jones
- Ken Wainwright
- Erika Estrada
Council District 4 Seat
- Cleta Winslow
- Larry B. Carter, II
- Kim Scott
- Jason Dozier
- Rogelio Arcila
- DeBorah “Sister” Williams
Council District 5 Seat
- Liliana Bakhtiari
- Katrina “Katie” Kissel
- Doug Williams
- Amanda “Mandy” Mahoney
- Samuel Bacote
Council District 6 Seat
- Justin A. Critz
- Courtney Jenee DeDi
- Alex Wan
- Kathryn Voelpel
Council District 7 Seat
- Howard Shook
Council District 8 Seat
- Mary Norwood
Council District 9 Seat
- Dustin Hillis
- Devin “Barrington” Ward
Council District 10 Seat
- Andrea L. Boone
- Jason Hudgins
Council District 11 Seat
- Marci Collier Overstreet
- Ron Shakir
Council District 12 Seat
- Antonio Lewis
- Jenne Shepherd
- Joyce Sheperd
Board of Education Member District 1
- Wykeisha Howe
- Katie Howard
Board of Education Member District 2
- Bethsheba “Queen Sheba” Rem
- Aretta Baldon
- Keisha Carey
Board of Education Member District 3
- Michelle Olympiadis
Board of Education Member District 4
- Jennifer McDonald
- Mikayla Arciaga
Board of Education Member District 5
- Erika Y. Mitchell
- Raynard Johnson
Board of Education Member District 6
- Eshe Collins
- Patreece Hutcherson
Board of Education Member District 7 At-Large
- Kanesha “KaCey” Venning
- Stephen Spring
- Patricia “Granny P” Crayton
- Tamara Jones
- Royce Carter Mann
Board of Education Member District 8 At-Large
- Keedar Whittle
- Cynthia Briscoe-Brown
Board of Education Member District 9 At-Large
- Jason F. Esteves
- D’Jaris “DJ” James
- Jason B. Allen
🏁 What is Qualifying: While qualifying terms for each elected office may vary, all candidates who appear on a ballot must pay fees and qualify with their local elections office during what is called a qualifying period. Typically, qualifications include living in the area where the candidate seeks to hold office.
- Cool Temperatures Continue in Georgia This Week
- Roswell Teen Arrested After Online Threat Against Middle School
- 57-Year-Old Cobb County Man Charged with Murder After Teen’s Fatal Shooting
- Atlanta Mayor Andre Dickens on School Shootings: ‘It’s The Guns’
- Savannah High vs. Bryan County Football Game Cut Short After Fight Breaks Out