Georgia's homicide rate soared in 2020

Georgia’s homicide rate soared in 2020

Start

2020 was a tumultuous year in the United States. Against the backdrop of the COVID-19 pandemic, unemployment surged and gun sales spiked. The murder of George Floyd also rattled confidence in law enforcement and sparked nationwide protests. Amid the turmoil, homicide cases jumped by nearly 30%, the largest single-year increase on record.

With 21,570 murders reported in the United States in 2020, the most recent year of available data, the national homicide rate stands 6.5 incidents for every 100,000 people – the highest it has been in over a decade.

2020 was also the deadliest year in Georgia in the last decade, based on FBI homicide rate data from 2011 through 2020. There were 943 homicides reported in the state in 2020, or 8.8 for every 100,000 people.

For context, the second deadliest year in Georgia in the last decade was 2016, when the homicide rate was 6.6 for every 100,000 people. Meanwhile, 2011 was the least deadly year, with a homicide rate of 5.6 murders for every 100,000 people.

StateYear with highest murder rate, 2011-2020Murders per 100k people in deadliest yearTotal murders in deadliest yearYear with lowest murder rate, 2011-2020Murders per 100k people in least deadly yearTotal murders in least deadly year
Alabama20209.647120145.7276
Alaska20199.46920124.130
Arizona20206.951320154.5309
Arkansas202010.632120135.3158
California20205.62,20320194.31,690
Colorado20205.129420142.8150
Connecticut20203.914020162.279
Delaware20207.47320134.441
Florida20205.91,29020144.9982
Georgia20208.894320115.6549
Hawaii20202.94120151.319
Idaho20162.94920191.628
Illinois20209.11,15120145.4690
Indiana20207.550520124.7307
Iowa20203.511120131.341
Kansas20174.613420122.985
Kentucky20207.232320113.5151
Louisiana202015.8734201410.2476
Maine20122.02620161.520
Maryland20179.355820146.1362
Massachusetts20112.818420121.8121
Michigan20207.675420145.5544
Minnesota20203.419020111.475
Mississippi202010.631520176.4190
Missouri202011.872320116.1366
Montana20205.05420132.323
Nebraska20113.76820172.242
Nevada20178.926620124.5124
New Hampshire20192.43320200.912
New Jersey20134.540420193.0263
New Mexico20198.818520144.8101
New York20204.280820172.8550
North Carolina20208.085220134.7463
North Dakota20204.23220171.310
Ohio20207.082020144.0464
Oklahoma20207.429620144.6180
Oregon20202.912520182.186
Pennsylvania20207.91,00920144.8610
Rhode Island20203.03220181.516
South Carolina202010.554920136.4305
South Dakota20204.54020181.412
Tennessee20209.666320135.2335
Texas20206.61,93120134.31,140
Utah20203.110220131.851
Vermont20172.71720121.38
Virginia20206.152420113.8304
Washington20203.930120112.4163
West Virginia20206.611720133.362
Wisconsin20205.330820112.4138
Wyoming20163.42020192.213

Get More Crime News

Get crime news delivered to your inbox and stay informed about safety issues in your area.

Please wait...

Thank you for signing up!


Get More Context: With the barrage of information coming through your social media feeds and phone notifications, it can be hard to get a clear picture of what’s happening in your community and throughout the state. Click here to see what else is happening in The Peach State and get your news in context instead of relying on social media feeds and notifications for your news. We’ll help you stay informed.


Events Calendar

Georgia Newswire