RatArt / Shutterstock.com

Gun deaths in Georgia surged 31% as gun sales increased 59%

Start

The recent mass shootings at a supermarket in Buffalo, New York, and an elementary school in Uvalde, Texas, highlight the threat gun violence poses to public safety in the United States. And according to data from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, the problem is getting worse.

A total of 45,222 people were killed by a firearm in the United States in 2020, the most recent year of available data – up from about 40,000 in 2019, and a 25% increase from 2015. Only three states – Hawaii, New Jersey, and Alaska – reported a decline in deaths resulting from a firearm injury between 2015 and 2020.

In Georgia, firearm deaths have climbed by 31.0% from 2015 to 2020 – the 11th largest increase among states. According to the CDC, a total of 1,897 people died from a firearm injury in the state in 2020, up from 1,448 in 2015.

The current firearm mortality rate in Georgia, meanwhile, ranks as the 15th highest among states, at 17.7 deaths for every 100,000 people

Gun sales in the state, measured using FBI firearm background check data as a proxy, also increased over the same period. There were an estimated 904,035 gun sales in Georgia in 2020, up from 566,946 in 2015. The 59.5% increase in sales was the 20th largest among states.

RankStateChange in gun deaths, 2015-2020Firearm deaths per 100,000 people, 2020Total firearm deaths, 2020Firearm background checks, 2020
1Kansas49.7%16.9494249,589
2Illinois43.0%14.11,7457,455,065
3Iowa42.1%11.2351270,614
4Mississippi38.9%28.6818366,829
5Tennessee37.0%21.31,473984,760
6Indiana37.0%17.31,1591,935,587
7Wyoming36.3%25.915491,384
8South Carolina33.1%221,131530,930
9North Carolina31.8%161,699890,284
10Colorado31.5%15.4922680,507
11Georgia31.0%17.71,897904,035
12Arizona30.4%16.71,265665,458
13Missouri30.3%23.91,426708,184
14Texas30.0%14.24,1642,325,281
15Kentucky30.0%20.19023,330,462

Get More Context: With the barrage of information coming through your social media feeds and phone notifications, it can be hard to get a clear picture of what’s happening in your community and throughout the state. Click here to see what else is happening in The Peach State and get your news in context instead of relying on social media feeds and notifications for your news. We’ll help you stay informed.