Boil water advisory in effect for parts of Fayetteville

Start

FAYETTEVILLE — The City of Fayetteville has issued a boil-water advisory for residents in the area of Creekwood Trail and McIntosh Place subdivision who lost water pressure yesterday.

The Water Department has isolated the water main break, and water service to the area has been restored.

As a precautionary measure, affected residents are asked to boil water before consuming it. This advisory is in effect until at least 2 a.m. on Monday April 25.

A notice will be published when the boil-water advisory has been lifted.

Residents are asked to bring all water to a boil, let it boil for three minutes, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.

Water main breaks resulting in a loss of system pressure can introduce disease-causing organisms into the water system. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites, which can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches. The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice.

Residents with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk. These residents should seek advice from their health care providers about drinking water.