72.9% of Georgia school districts offer full in-person learning

(The Center Square) – Georgia school districts that offer in-person learning to all grades made up 72.9% of the total as of Feb. 22, the eighth-highest share among all 50 states, according to an online instructional tracker developed by the American Enterprise Institute.

Among the remainder of the Georgia districts, 17.5% were classified as hybrid, while 9.6% had fully remote instruction, according to the instructional tracker, which was created in partnership with Davidson College. 

Fully in-person districts are defined as allowing students in all grades to have in-classroom instruction. Hybrid districts provide in-person instruction for only a portion of each week or only certain grades. And fully remote districts mandate online instruction for all grades, with the exception of some small groups.

Those operating the tracker tool said the project aims to gauge the 8,500 districts’ reopening plans and how they are changing as the COVID-19 crisis evolves. 

School Districts’ COVID-19 Instructional Status, State by State

State% of School Districts Fully In-PersonRank Based on % of In-Person Districts (Highest to Lowest)% of Hybrid School Districts% of Fully Remote School Districts
Florida98.5%11.5%0.0%
Nebraska83.7%216.3%0.0%
Alabama82.7%312.0%5.3%
Kansas80.8%416.3%2.9%
Missouri77.2%520.1%2.8%
Louisiana76.5%619.1%4.4%
Arkansas73.9%722.5%3.5%
Georgia72.9%817.5%9.6%
Alaska66.7%915.4%17.9%
Texas64.9%1027.5%7.7%
Ohio63.2%1132.7%4.1%
Mississippi56.2%1233.8%10.0%
Colorado51.8%1331.6%16.7%
North Dakota51.3%1443.6%5.1%
Michigan50.8%1541.2%8.0%
Iowa48.8%1647.4%3.8%
South Dakota48.3%1744.1%7.6%
Wyoming45.2%1842.9%11.9%
Utah41.5%1958.5%0.0%
New Hampshire37.9%20 (tie)59.1%3.0%
Montana35.9%20 (tie)53.4%10.7%
South Carolina32.9%2261.8%5.3%
Oklahoma32.1%2358.4%9.5%
Idaho31.4%24 (tie)64.3%4.3%
Indiana31.4%24 (tie)61.9%6.7%
Illinois29.5%2650.2%20.3%
Nevada29.4%2770.6%0.0%
Minnesota27.7%2868.5%3.8%
Tennessee25.6%2969.2%5.1%
Maine22.7%3070.5%6.8%
Connecticut22.6%3175.7%1.7%
Vermont21.9%3268.8%9.4%
Wisconsin21.6%3371.9%6.5%
Arizona17.9%34 (tie)27.6%54.5%
Virginia17.9%34 (tie)70.7%11.4%
Rhode Island16.7%3680.0%3.3%
Kentucky15.5%3779.7%4.7%
New York13.2%3880.0%6.7%
West Virginia13.0%3975.9%11.1%
Pennsylvania12.6%4071.1%16.3%
New Jersey9.8%4156.8%33.4%
Maryland8.3%4254.2%37.5%
Oregon8.0%4354.5%37.5%
Delaware5.9%4476.5%17.6%
California5.1%4535.5%59.4%
Washington4.0%4684.9%11.1%
Massachusetts3.9%4780.0%16.1%
North Carolina2.6%4876.5%20.9%
New Mexico2.5%4968.4%29.1%
Hawaii0.0%50100.0%0.0%

Source: American Enterprise Institute

Leave a Reply

Related Posts