How much does Georgia tax residents compared to other states

How much does Georgia tax residents compared to other states

As the sayings go, taxes are one of the few certainties in life, and the annual ritual of filling them with the IRS is not one that many people look forward to. The average American paid $10,845 in federal income taxes alone in 2020. But, while everyone is subject to the same federal tax laws, states also have the authority to set their own tax policy, and exactly how much you end up paying depends largely on where you live.

To raise revenue, state governments levy a broad range of taxes. These typically include taxes on property, income, and sales, and they vary considerably by state. In fact, in some parts of the country, residents are exempt from paying one or more of these tax categories altogether.

According to the Tax Foundation, an independent, nonprofit, tax policy research organization, state tax collections in 2021 totaled $2,579 per capita in Georgia, the eighth lowest among states.

The overall tax burden in Georgia, which is a measure of taxes paid as a share of annual income, was 4.6% of the state’s income per capita of $55,786. For comparison, the per capita state income tax burden nationwide stands at 6.0%.

All data in this story is from the Tax Foundation report Facts & Figures 2023: How Does Your State Compare from the Tax Foundation, an independent, nonprofit, tax policy research organization. Figures do not include taxes levied at the local or federal level.

RankStateState tax collections per capita in fiscal 2021 ($)Avg. annual earnings in 2022 ($)State tax burden (%)
1Vermont6,35661,88210.3
2California6,32576,6148.3
3Connecticut6,12083,2947.3
4Hawaii5,58260,9479.2
5Minnesota5,57166,2808.4
6Delaware5,37859,9319.0
7Massachusetts5,20283,6536.2
8North Dakota5,04464,5247.8
9New York4,71476,8376.1
10New Jersey4,71477,0166.1
11Illinois4,38267,2446.5
12Washington4,21473,7755.7
13Oregon4,19261,5966.8
14Maryland4,09169,8175.9
15Maine3,97358,4846.8
16Rhode Island3,96564,3766.2
17Kansas3,95858,9246.7
18Indiana3,91556,4976.9
19Arkansas3,87550,6257.7
20Pennsylvania3,82464,2795.9
21Utah3,78456,0196.8
22Wisconsin3,78259,6266.3
23Virginia3,74166,3055.6
24Iowa3,70157,1636.5
25Nebraska3,54561,2055.8
26New Mexico3,53150,3117.0
27Montana3,51456,9496.2
28Michigan3,42656,4946.1
29Idaho3,40552,3696.5
30West Virginia3,39148,4887.0
31Nevada3,31360,2135.5
32North Carolina3,29056,1735.9
33Kentucky3,24251,2666.3
34Wyoming3,23969,6664.6
35Colorado3,23870,7064.6
36Mississippi3,17145,8816.9
37Ohio2,96356,8795.2
38Tennessee2,86456,5605.1
39Arizona2,86155,4875.2
40Oklahoma2,83453,8705.3
41Alabama2,82849,7695.7
42Louisiana2,65154,2174.9
43Georgia2,57955,7864.6
44South Carolina2,56052,4674.9
45Missouri2,44755,3254.4
46South Dakota2,40164,4623.7
47New Hampshire2,31373,2003.2
48Florida2,26462,2703.6
49Texas2,21459,8653.7
50Alaska1,43865,8132.2
One-Time
Monthly
Yearly

Make a one-time contribution

Make a monthly contribution

Make a yearly contribution

The Georgia Sun’s articles are always free to read with no paywalls or subscriptions required. If you value our work and want to help us keep the news free and available to all, please consider making a voluntary contribution to support our efforts.

Choose an amount

$5.00
$10.00
$20.00
$10.00
$20.00
$100.00
$25.00
$50.00
$100.00

Or enter a custom amount

$

Your contribution is greatly appreciated.

Your contribution is appreciated.

Your contribution is appreciated.

ContributeContributeContribute

Disclosure: This article may contain affiliate links, meaning we could earn a commission if you make a purchase through these links.


Events Calendar

Georgia Newswire