Who is running for Mayor, City Council and Board of Education in Atlanta?

ATLANTA — The candidates have been set for the 2021 City of Atlanta Municipal General Election slated for Tuesday, Nov. 2, 2021. If necessary, a run-off election will be held Tuesday, Nov. 30, 2021.

All candidates are displayed in the order in which they qualified. The official ballot will be in alphabetical order. Here are the names of the candidates for each office.

Mayor

  • Felicia Moore
  • Kasim Reed
  • Mark Hammad
  • Kenny Hill
  • Sharon Gay
  • Andre Dickens
  • Walter Reeves
  • Richard N. Wright
  • Rebecca L. King
  • Glenn S. Wrightson
  • Nolan English
  • Roosevelt Searles III
  • Antonio Brown
  • Kirsten Dunn

Council President    

  • Sam Manuel
  • Mike Russell
  • Courtney English
  • Doug Shipman
  • Natalyn Mosby Archibong

Council Post 1 At-Large Seat         

  • Michael Julian Bond
  • Jereme Sharpe
  • Alfred “Shivy” Brooks
  • Brandon Cory Goldberg
  • Todd A. Gray

Council Post 2 At-Large Seat

  • Matt Westmoreland
  • Sonya Russell-Ofchus

Council Post 3 At-Large Seat         

  • Jacki Labat
  • Keisha Sean Waites
  • Ralph Long
  • Sherry B. Williams
  • Jodi Merriday

Council District 1 Seat        

  • Victor D. Tate
  • Clarence Blalock
  • Kelly-Jeanne Lee
  • Russell Hopson
  • Nathan Clubb
  • Jason Winston

Council District 2 Seat        

  • Amir Farokhi

Council District 3 Seat

  • Byron Amos
  • Brandon Graham
  • Elijah Porter
  • Keona Jones
  • Ken Wainwright
  • Erika Estrada

Council District 4 Seat

  • Cleta Winslow
  • Larry B. Carter, II
  • Kim Scott
  • Jason Dozier
  • Rogelio Arcila
  • DeBorah “Sister” Williams

Council District 5 Seat

  • Liliana Bakhtiari
  • Katrina “Katie” Kissel
  • Doug Williams
  • Amanda “Mandy” Mahoney
  • Samuel Bacote

Council District 6 Seat

  • Justin A. Critz
  • Courtney Jenee DeDi
  • Alex Wan
  • Kathryn Voelpel

Council District 7 Seat

  • Howard Shook

Council District 8 Seat

  • Mary Norwood

Council District 9 Seat

  • Dustin Hillis
  • Devin “Barrington” Ward

Council District 10 Seat

  • Andrea L. Boone
  • Jason Hudgins

Council District 11 Seat

  • Marci Collier Overstreet
  • Ron Shakir

Council District 12 Seat

  • Antonio Lewis
  • Jenne Shepherd
  • Joyce Sheperd

Board of Education Member District 1

  • Wykeisha Howe
  • Katie Howard

Board of Education Member District 2

  • Bethsheba “Queen Sheba” Rem
  • Aretta Baldon
  • Keisha Carey

Board of Education Member District 3

  • Michelle Olympiadis

Board of Education Member District 4

  • Jennifer McDonald
  • Mikayla Arciaga

Board of Education Member District 5

  • Erika Y. Mitchell
  • Raynard Johnson

Board of Education Member District 6

  • Eshe Collins
  • Patreece Hutcherson

Board of Education Member District 7 At-Large

  • Kanesha “KaCey” Venning
  • Stephen Spring
  • Patricia “Granny P” Crayton
  • Tamara Jones
  • Royce Carter Mann

Board of Education Member District 8 At-Large

  • Keedar Whittle
  • Cynthia Briscoe-Brown

Board of Education Member District 9 At-Large

  • Jason F. Esteves
  • D’Jaris “DJ” James
  • Jason B. Allen

Key Terms
Qualifying: While qualifying terms for each elected office may vary, all candidates who appear on a ballot must pay fees and qualify with their local elections office during what is called a qualifying period. Typically, qualifications include living in the area where the candidate seeks to hold office.

Leave a Reply

Related Posts